Gulvins Village Store.

A Memory of Bredhurst.

re. photo of 'Bredhurst, the Village c1955 (ref: B582003)'

The shop on the far left of the photo was a general store owned by the Gulvins, run mostly by Mrs Gulvin and Nan. Mr Gulvin was a farmer. They had at least two children. I only knew Nancy and Gerald. Gerald Gulvin married Barbara Pye, my cousin. (see my memories page). I would have been 15 years old in 1955.
Unfortunately Gerry (as he was known) was tragically killed in a tractor accident in a field not far from where this picture was taken.

#232860

Comments & Feedback

I am so pleased to find this site and photo. My husband is Brian, son of Gerry and Barbara and has no photographs of his grandparents but remembers the store. I have ordered the photograph for him and I know this will make him happy.
I Used to get conkers of the tree outside the shop in the mid 60s, we used to wait for the bus there, to take us back down to wigmore, well, to the end of fairview ave, s it never went into wigmore itself, I think it was the number 8, a Double Decker, we used to go in the big house where the tree was to get sticks to throw up at the conkers..