Birthplace

A Memory of Brentford.

I was born in 1937 at 73 Boston Gardens, Brentford, Middesex, near Boston Manor Station on the Picadilly Line. I left the area in 1954 to work on the south coast prior to emigrating to New Zealand in 1961. I remember the public baths (and the library!)  where I learnt to swim at a young age and, of course, the domination of the Gas Works! I would dearly like to locate an old friend who lived next door to me, a Frances Atkins, at 71 Boston Gardens. There was a lovely park just at the bottom of our road where we climbed trees and caught tadpoles in the pond! I re-visited over 20 years ago and not a lot had changed!
Gwynne Tilly (nee McBride)

#224899

Comments & Feedback

Hi i lived in kenley road brentford from 1946 with my mum &^ dad & brother John we lived at no.9 i am trying to trace Barbara Treadgold who lived at no. 13?, she was a school friend of mine, ann Brown nee cox & Anita Philpot, we used to go to brentford swimming baths, Carvil hall park, mrs pinks pie & mash shop before going to the Bees on a sat afternoon. I live in the west midlands now but do go back to brentford as my family are still there. my brother went to canada to live with hs family well over 30 years ago. my dad drive a lorry for wiggins & Sanky then went to work in the brentford fruit & veg market at kew bridge. both my parents are both dead now dad first then mum 18mths later so there is only me & my brother John still going. would love to hear from anyone else that lived in Kenley road & of course Barbara would love to hear from you also.
carol dawson (nee Thomas)
Carol, were you related to Dorethy Thomas or Charlie Thomas by any chance? Dorethy married young Bill Daubney and was known as Dot....