Distillery Road Brentford

A Memory of Brentford.

My grandparents lived at No.29 Distillery Road; their names were Thomas and Amy Passey but known as Tama and Cath. My dad, James (Jim), and his sister Lilian (Lily) lived there as well and I have fond memories of going there as a child. I too, have a picture of the Coronation party, my grandad dressed up as a woman and he is clearly seen two people up, from the lady with the tea urn. Great days when latchkey meant just that. My dad and sister are both still alive and in their 80's now and living down in Chertsey, both still Brentford Supporters though. Would love to see other pictures of that Coronation party as I can't see my Grandma in the one I have.