Harnage Road And Surrounding Area

A Memory of Brentford.

My mother Rose Rye was born at 24 Harnage Rd Brentford in 1908. She married my father Arthur Collins, from Strand on the Green, in the 1930s. They lived there all their married life until the houses were needed for development in the 1960s. My brother and I were born in the same house, Alan in 1944 and myself Ann in 1947. I have great memories from my childhood, mostly from school days and can remember the Maypole dancing each year.

My Mum was taught at St Georges School by Mr Allen and when I went to the same school he was the headmaster.

My mother worked for many years at the cinema, Queens Hall at the Halfacre and my father was a painter and decorator. My Mum sadly died at aged 59 after a long fight with cancer. I would be pleased to hear other peoples memories of around this time.

#220898

Comments & Feedback

I so remember your mum Ann,and I also remember you.Use to come and knock for you to see if you were playing out,I Remember trodds the fish shop on the corner of your road...
Hi. nanny1947! For some reason I cannot read all of your comment on this website. I'm not sure who you are but if you could message me here or on Facebook (my surname is now Macken) I'd love to be in touch.
ann do you remember ada davis she lived at number 23 harnage rd my name is christine my dad and mum were alf and rose davis we lived up north and stayed with nan for hols i live in torbay now my surname is wynne hope you remember us
Hi Christine. I remember you and your parents coming to see Ada Davis, as I lived next door, at No. 24! All my childhood was spent in that house and living with Ada was her daughter Florrie, husband Len and their two daughters who were my bridesmaids. My husband and I have often talked about Sandra & Yvonne and what they are doing with their lives. I know they moved further north when they were married and have looked on social networks but havent been able to find them. If you have any details I would love to hear from you.x
lovely to hear from you ann my aunt florrie is still living down there but sad news sandra passed away a few weeks ago i was told she had cancer we seemed to lose touch after my mum died she used to keep us informed about family
Thanks Christine. Such sad news. Dnt think appropriate to talk in such a public arena. Perhaps you could email me on mac_ann@hotmail.co.uk.
Hi Ann, I think we have been in touch before.. I'm Jean (Pilgrim) Burwoods granddaughter.. Would love to hear more memories of these time but I lost your email.. Feel free to get in touch... Jane x