Memories Of Brentford

A Memory of Brentford.

All the activities and events mentioned in these memories, I have also been involved in. Going to St. Georges school, teachers being Mr Church and Mr Allen, being at school when the King died. Going to the Odeon at Northfields on Saturday morning, seeing Tarzan, Superman, Nyaka the jungle girl (I think that it the way to spell it) and loads of cartoons. I lived in Distillery Road and one of my memories of that time was the coronation street party and I have photos of this still. All the shops mentioned, I can remember. We used to play football regularly in Carville hall park on both sides of the Great West Road. Bill Gould used to get upset when we kicked balls into the flower beds. The Queens Hall cinema was a regular haunt as my mum worked there with Rose Collins. Her name was Nell Draper. Being a football fan, getting into Griffin Park at half time and watching the "Bees" was a highlight. I have two photos of the St Georges pupils line up with Mr Church & Mr Allen and can remember most of the faces. It is shocking to think that this was 60 years ago, a life time for some.