The Same Memories!!

A Memory of Brentford.

Hi Ann..amazing how the memories of those years remain with us after so many years. Like you I went to St Georges School. I was there till 1952 and remember taking my 11 Plus Exam on the day the King died. Exam was in the morning and Mum took me to the Queens in the afternoon but because of King's death the cinema didn't open. On part of the school wall we used to scrape our initials into the brickwork with a coin and some years ago I went to look at the school and my initials were still there along with lots of others. One of my teachers was a Mrs Hill who was the wife of footballer Jimmy Hill. I can remember him coming to pick her up on one occasion. I think some of the head teachers were Mr Allen and Mr Church...could go on and on..maybe another day...and yes the cinema at Northfields was the Odeon and the Lido was at West Ealing....