Highwood Hospital. Ingrave Rd. Brentwood. Essex.

A Memory of Brentwood.

I was in a hospital called Highwood Hospital, in Ingrave Road. It was for children who had TB. I remember lots of friends there, the girls were separated from the boys. We had open air wards where we slept, unless it was very cold. Most of us were in our early teens. I was on a ward called Firs 5, I found out years later that it was the only hospital of this type in the country, as the chidren had adult type TB. I was there for about a year, and was completely cured. We did live quite near in a village called Hutton, we lived on a estate which was newly built, and we had moved from London to there, so we were not far from the hospital. The name of our little row of houses was called Claughton Way.  I would love to hear from anyone who may have been there from about 1951 to 1953. My surname then would have been Fisher.

#221979

A great story Joan thanks for telling it here.
Highwood hospital was as I recall is not in Ingrave Rd but in Ongar Rd which runs north from Brentwood High street where as Ingrave Rd runs south from the High Street. They meet at Wilsons corner. Hope that makes sense...!!
The hospital site is now a housing estate but Claughton Way in Hutton is pretty much as it was when you lived there.
Best.
Tim B.