Dont Tell Him Pike!

A Memory of Bressingham.

Staying at North Lopham back in 2002 with my friends I decided to spend the day at Bressingham Steam Museum and Gardens,where the annual 'Dad's Army' exhibition was taking place. As a fan of the TV series it was an opportunity not to be missed.
It was really 'cool' to see Jones's van up close and for real where I noticed along the right hand side one of the 'rifle' covers missing (up two three, down two three). One chap explained that it had 'fallen off' somewhere outside Thetford. I often wondered if they ever recovered it and the words 'Don't panic!,don't panic!' usually come to mind with the memory.
It was a really interesting time - steeped in 1940s nostalgia - there was even a newspaper 'ragging off' Gracie Fields, who had to move to the States with husband Monty Banks and was seen at the time by the public as 'deserting England and taking all her money'! I believe she was 'forgiven' after the war.