Bridgend Technical College

A Memory of Bridgend.

I attended Bridgend Technical College from 1961 to 1966 studying electrical installation. I was an apprentice for English Electric Company which had a branch office at St David's House, Wood Street, Cardiff. I worked on high voltage installations ( transformers, drive mills, switchgear). I worked at Aberthaw Power Station, The Steel Company of Wales in Port Talbot, Pyle Substation, just to name a few. They were certainly wonderful years that I will never forget.

During my apprenticeship with English Electric, I worked a block release system where I would attend college full time for three months and then worked full time for English Electric for three months. While I was working full time for English Electric, I was required to attend night school at Bridgend Tech two nights a week. I lived at 44 Ewenny Road, Bridgend, just a short distance from Bridgend Tech.

I will always be eternally thankful to the lectures at Bridgend Tech. I remember clearly Mr Lasserter and Mr Montegue. They were great teaches who gave me a great academic foundation. My family and I now live in Southern California. Since emigrating to the USA in 1968, I have worked as an aerospace engineer for over forty years.

I have raised a wonderful family in California. I will be retiring from engineering in July, 2014. But, I know my career would not have been possible without the dedication of the teaching staff at Bridgend Technical College. I would love to hear from anyone with similar experiences.