Bridgend

A Memory of Bridgend.

My family moved to Bridgend, as my father had a job with British Rail and could not cope with the shift work and travel to and from Chippenham. We moved to number eight Garfield Avenue and next door to Mrs O'Connell and her daughter and grandaughter, Jane Evans. We loved it as children. We went to the beach every weekend, and Sunday School, and there were sheep and ponies in our front garden eating mum's plants when someone left a gate open somewhere. I remember Llitchard School, and the shops opposite where we played the dare devil game of steps (jumping down at least five). We all loved the people and even now all these years later we go for day trips to Bridgend. I would love to know what happened to all the people that lived around there. We did call in and see Jane many years ago, she had moved to the bungalows down by the school and was married with children. My unmarried name was Jones, and my younger sister's name is Marion. Such wonderfull memories...

#228150

Comments & Feedback

Electoral registers for the Bridgend area should be with the Glamorgan Archives in Cardiff, maybe you or someone you know could call in and have a look at the old roads to see if you recognise any named for Jane and her family?