Stutchberry

A Memory of Bridgend.

Who remembers Stutchberry's - first shop on the left next to the parked car - it was an Aladdin's cave. My mum used to buy dress fabric and haberdashery there. Remember the vacuum tubes that took the money to the cashier and then came back with your receipt and your change? they used to fascinate me when I was little. We had to go there for most of the Girls' Grammar School uniform - the rest you had to get in Evans the Outfitters in Cardiff.

#223720

Comments & Feedback

I remember this store well. I was only 7 when I left Bridgend for Canada but I remember those vacuum tubes, I was amazed by them. When I went back to visit in 1964 my Nana bought material there and made me a dress to go to a dance.
I used to go to a school at the end of Cowbridge Road, with a stone wall around it?? don't know what it was called. Had a special friend by the name of Cheryl Mason who I would love to contact. We lived on Jubilee Road and so did she at the time 1954 or so.
I have great memories of bridgend. Like the chip shop across from the bus station...lol...who could forget a chip shop.