Boarding At The Visitation Convent

A Memory of Bridport.

My brother and I attended the Convent as boarders from 1958 to 1961 after the death of our mother. We were pretty traumatised on our first day there but were gently looked after by the wonderful Sister Edith. I later remember serving at her funeral. The discipline could be quite harsh at times and I do recall the infants being forced to eat there own vomit at breakfast. Not being allowed to go to the loo when you needed to, especially at night, is a lasting memory.The education was very good and I did well there, having joined with English as my second language. I do remember the room with the strange creatures in jars, it was where we would go for our haircuts. My brother and I enjoyed playing football and represented the school in local competitions. Our home games were played on the field opposite. We went on to win a cup competition against a local school, who were the strong favourites. My brother Steve was the goalkeeper and team captain. We got our pictures in the local paper and played the match at the Bridport FC ground. Mr. Greening, our coach, was so pleased he took the whole team out one afternoon to watch Bridport FC play and introduced us to the players. It was the first football competition the school had won. I remember the long walks to West Bay and elsewhere come rain or shine and sunny summer afternoons on the beach under the cliffs. There were many pupils attending the Convent whose parents were serving in the forces overseas and they would go away for the holidays to exotic places like India, Africa and Asia, locations I could only dream about then. I have fond memories of the school, but we were always glad to get away at the end of term and be back in London.