Brierley Hill Town

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

The bike shop in Moor Street next to the central chip shop was Wilkinson's, also sold guns and fishing gear, got my maggots there for fishing in the nine locks, Pat Collins fair on the bank by Brierley Hill alliance football ground opposite the baths before they were built,I remember the baths being built also the flats in Hill St and New St, my younger life was spent in 54 Hill St, the Rock Tavern run by my relation Mr and Mrs Joe Murray and the sweet shop opposite on the corner of Potter St, my great gran Mrs Price used to own it, I remember the names of people from Hill St and the Delph as this was where I used to play, went to school in Mill St infants and juniors, do you remember the Spread Eagle pub at the top of Hill St with the public toilets opposite that went under ground also the underground air raid shelters in what we called Bradleys field by the school, the millinery shop in New St, a friend of my mom owned it just can't remember her name, Oakleys shop in Delph Rd and Harold Thompson the local tramp, it was suggested that he was some distant relation to my Gran, my Grandad used to give him a bottle of tea every morning on his way to work at E J and J Pearson brick yard, he was a tool maker and fitter, my dad worked at Bowens brick yard at the time in Silver End.
I have so many vivid memories of the places around Brierley Hill, not much money around but good days.

#231627

Comments & Feedback

This is so interesting to read Alan. As a child I lived in The Goss off Delph Road with my mum, dad and older brother. I remember Harold very well. He used to frighten me as a child but there was no harm in him I realise now. He used to have a little shack down the Delph and I think that was prior to Withymoor being built. My one nan lived in the flats in Brierley Hill and my other nan/granddad lived in The Delph next to where the Black Horse Pub is. My brother and I went to Mount Pleasant Infant School but we moved to live in Wigan for a couple of years and when we got back attended Mill Street Junior School. Do you remember Silver End at all? The little fishing tackle shop whose name escapes me now ?? Good times and some lovely memories.