Chattin And Horton

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

I remember Chattins. They had a machine powered by AIR to take the money to the office and then return the change and receipts to the customer, it went up the wall and across the ceiling and then disappeared into the back and then appeared again.
They used to have a Club where an employee came round the customers' houses to collect the money, I think the lady was named Betty. The owners were Mr Tom, Mr Edward. Mr T. D and I think there was a daughter. I remember a Miss Groves who seemed to be there forever. The family were Methodists and attended Bank Street Church.