M.D.Gittens

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

I remember Gittens high class grocery shop when it was in Hill Street, it then moved to 10-12 High Street, moving into Shakespears hardware shop. What I remember most was the aroma of the coffee being ground in a special machine. The staff were always friendly. The shop was taken over by Ernest George. I remember 'Minnie with the glasses' who I identified when I was about 5 years old, she had worked there for years.
The old shop in Hill Sreet was used for the Home Guard during tha war. My Uncle Tom used to deliver groceries to the villages, until he went into the R.A.F.

#223244

Comments & Feedback

Hi ,i lived just round the corner from gittens in chapel street our back yard looked on to there back yard in the early 50s i thought they moved out as the flats were to be built and it was a thrift shop for some time next to it going down the high street towards the spread eagle was parks sweet shop where you could buy some loverly toffee ,the other side was the coal board shop i belive wich was once prices who we rented our house from i can rember takin her the rent as she still lived on the property and was a loverly old lady