My Grandfather

A Memory of Bristol.

My grandfather was born in Bristo,l he was Henry Fisher born 1900, his father was also Henry Fisher and was a master hairdresser, his mother was Lavinia. He had brothers Reginold and Ronald and sisters Mabel, Beatrice and Doris. My father came to live in Bristol with his father and mother Hilda with his brother George and sister Dorothey around 1930. My grandfather and grandmother had two more children while they lived in Bristol, Ronald born 1930 and Olive born 1934, I am not sure if there were any more chidren born there to them. They may have lived there for around 10 years so they must have gone to school there, I do not know anything about them there or much about my father's family. They moved the family to Hampshaire where they stayed. I would love to know more about them all, maybe someone knows the Fisher family and can tell me more.

#229411

Comments & Feedback

I am the grandson of the late Mabel fisher and I knew all the persons mentioned in your memory and can be contacted through the website or on 0117-9571050.....Robert Jones