Ice Cream

A Memory of Brixton.

Does anyone remember the old ice cream vans that served Plato Road, Solon Road areas off the Acre Lane, Brixton? I have an uncanny and I'm sure not a healthy memory of remembering registration numbers from vehicles from years ago. We were well served by ice cream manufacturers in the mid 1950s and 1960s. Does anyone remember Ramona, he had a blue and white bedford van MCA 682 and owned the Ramona cafe near Railton Road, followed by Mister Softee - their vans were big commer carriers - the first I ever saw was in Plato Road ( LCN 929) then followed shortly by Mr Whippy - they also ran Commer Karriers in pink and white livery. Again, my first recollection of a whippy van was 167 DXE. Tony Bros of Acton were a well recognised London firm who made fantastic ice cream, they had numerous vehicles, the one that came near to us was a white and black Morris J van. Such happy times when life was much slower and less violent. Many of the vans could be seen plying their wares near to Streatham Common at weekends.