Trent Road Water Lane

A Memory of Brixton.

I was bought up in Brixton, Water Lane - have very happy memories. I remember going to Brixton market with my nan, she would meet her sister for a drink in the pub, Prince Albert. I would wait outside with my crisps and lemonade, then she would take me into Walworth and buy me sweets. I used to love going to Saturday morning pictures with my best friend who lived next door in Trent Road. I went to Parkside School I think it was Furndale Road.

My friend and I would go to Brockwell Park and play on the swings then go to the big house in the park and buy sweet such really happy days.

I remember going to the pictures with my gran, she would pay for the cheap seats and insisted on moving to the better seats when the lights went down heheh we never had much money.

#242419

Comments & Feedback

do you remember the pie and mash in brixton, when i first tasted an eel i got hooked, so my mum a dad had to buy me a portion. i played all round brixton and watter lane, do you remember fk ellis and son builders merchants. my dad bought his gear from there and when i grew up i got my geer from there to.. ttfn, rob
Hello. Yes I do remember the pie and mash shop I also remember going round the back and seeing the poor eels waiting to die, didn't think of it like that then. Where was the builders you mentioned? I'm sure I must have seen it.
Brixton was such a great place to grow up in. If you go back now I'm sure it's all changed. Do you remember the roller skating ring? Think it would come under Tulse hill.
Hello. Looking for anyone that knows or lived at Guinness buildings vauxhall walk. My partner lived there as a child and would like to chat to anyone else that remembers the flats.
He has been trying to find photos of the building but no luck.
Maddie