Cafe

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I remember coming here as a child. My Mum used to go to Broadstairs every year when she was young & we used to have day-trips for my Mum & Nan as a nostalgic visit. We always used to go into this cafe (can just see windows on left of pic) for breakfast & even after 40 odd years it was still being run by the same family and they always recognised my Nan's (really not that Cockney) voice! Bearing in mind that they only visited once a year I always used to think that was amazing! Unfortunately, it has now been sold and is now a pizza place. Have never been in there, and to be honest, don't think I will if my Mum & Nan have anything to do with it!