Fairfield House, Early 1960's

A Memory of Broadstairs.

Further to memories of Fairfield; when I was 7 I came to Fairfield House and stayed for 3 and a half years. Like many residents I had breathing problems and was sent there for the sea air. I have lots of good memories of the school and Broadstairs itself, the only names I remember are my friend Irene Reynolds from Ilkeston, and a girl called Pat Porter who I think came from Canterbury. I recall the big staircase especially at Christmas when we used to line the stairs and sing Christmas carols, then Santa would come and give us all a present. Myself and my hubby have just booked a holiday there in September. I would like to visit Fairfield House, I believe it’s a care home now. I would appreciate any info anybody could give me on this subject and would love to hear from anyone that was there around 1960 to ’63. Many thanks, Carol.

#241391

Comments & Feedback

Hi ,I have vague memories of being sent to fairfields ,I must have been about 7 ,I was sent with my eldest sister Annette but never actually saw much of her .i hated it ,I missed my parents and was so homesick .i remember walking to the church on Sundays and the bed rest in the daytime . Making dens in the wooded area and hiding in them .the headmistress was called mrs Barclay ,I also remember a girl that looked after me as I was young .i hated the winter coleslaw they served it had celery in and I was made to eat it ,to this day I detest the taste and smell of celery .yuk.
I used to think there was aloan in the Wood becouse when we looked outwindrow we saw woods when we were sick we when’s to a room on ow own there was Aroger top and set under the willow tree my best frind was Susan
Missed Home a lot lwas there for3 years lt is acard Home now lay found does not look as big as it did when lwas 6 my best frind was Susan she had bed next tome linda
I visited Fairfield 4 years ago on Holiday to Broadstairs, and yes it is now a Nursing home ,the front of the property is just as I remembered lots of trees where we were allowed to make dens ,I remember we where judged on who built the best.
The back of Fairfield used to be a walled garden of about 2 acres, with a rose garden and a small beech maze which we were allowed into on rare occasions, we used to put the camp beds out there in the garden in the summer for our rest period, there was also a classroom out there.
I was disappointed to see when I visited that a lot of the land at the back had been sold off and houses built there.
I remember going to church on Sunday and also going to the beach in the afternoon ,they used to give us sandwiches , my memories are of cheese and sand , and we still had our rest period on the beach.
We went back again a couple of years ago to Broadstairs ,and are planning another visit this year it's a lovely place ,Carol

Hi I’m looking for old pictures of Fairfield house back in 1963 my mum was in the residential school named June Jeannette Richardson known as Jennie just wondering if anyone can help
Hi Donna, I was at Fairfield House from around 1958 to Summer of 63 , I have a few photo's, one outside the front of the Home , we where lined up ready for a visit from Lord Mountbatten , another inside the big hallway at Christmas Santa passing parcels ,and one I think in the dining hall must have been a party for them to have taken photo's, I'm not sure how you get in touch privately from here they don't recommend putting details on comments I will look into it , leave me a comment if you want to know more about Fairfield , there is a comment of mine on Memorries dated Jan 2nd .regards Carol
This is fantastic news carol any pics or even any information would be great how could we swap emails if no information is allowed on here I’m on Facebook? Would love to get in touch with you
I was at Fairfield House from 1953 to 1956 and my name was Margaret Smith. I remember doing creative movement classes and being in the Christmas play. I was in a large dormitory and the matron was called Miss Brookes. Although I was homesick to begin with I have happy memories. We also did alot of drama with a teacher called Mrs. Wilson. We had lessons in the morning in a big airy classroom and bed rest out of doors in the afternoon. I remember the shrubbery and singing "When the day is over" before going to bed. I was there because I had asthma
I was there in 1959 my name was Wendy savage then. I had a friend Irene. I remember Mrs Ansell.
Good evening, I have been trying to research Fairfield House which my mum, Anita Scurrell, attended the school between 1964 to 1970 due to her breathing problems.
Names my mum recalls are Miss McCarf (Head) and Miss Jill Fisher (Deputy Head).
We can not locate any information of the school or student/residents that attended - even searched the children’s archive government website and it doesn’t appear to exist??
Would anyone be able to help find out about the school or even better of a group (Facebook maybe) to reconnect my mum with, please?
I have also been trying to track the history of this school as I was there in around 1964. I can't even locate the address, and it seems to no longer be a care home unless someone can direct me to where it is please? I remember Miss Fisher, the deputy head, and another person Miss Thompson (Tommy). Was this school set up originally by Save the Children Fund does anyone know?
Hi the Adress was Fairfield House Fairfield road St Peter's Broadstairs Kent.
It did change to a nursing home , but I visited Broadstairs a few weeks ago and passed the House on the bus and it looks like it's for sale , wish I could win the lottery , I would turn it into holiday accommodation, although the lovely gardens at the back of the House has been sold off and built on .
I have been trying to find out out to contact people who leave memories so I can send photos , I even emailed Francis Frith and asked them but no replay , can anyone help with that .
Happy memories Carol
I remember Mrs Blyth .miss pick Mrs Ansell. Miss thompsett. Mrs Humphries. Mrs Metcalfe. Miss Fisher. Miss Barbour..girls I remember...annette and Denise Angela baker rosemary Smith Gillian Schroeder afrodite christodolou
I remember Mrs Blyth and Mrs Ansell miss Pick miss Barbour Miss thompsett Miss Kemp Mrs Metcalfe Miss Fisher Mrs Humphries and I remember Angela baker rosemary Smith Gillian Schroeder afrodite Christodolou and Denise Leslie Rowe Annette .
I was at Fairfield House in the late 1940's/early 1950's when I was about 6 and was there for two and a half years because I had a patch on my lung. I don't remember any of the teachers names but I do remember the staircase where we all lined up st Christmas to sing carols. I remember the camp beds in the garden every afternoon and then going to the beach in a fleet of taxis. While I was there Muffin the Mule was all the rage and I have a photo of me in a room where Annette Mills (I think that was her name - the creator of Muffin) had come to present the home with a television. In answer to the question it was run by SVe the Children and Lady Mountbatten was it's patron. I have a photo of her in the ground
I remember your mum Anita Scurrell we were at Fairfield House School at the same time. My name then was Anne Wells. Would love to hear from her. There is a Fairfield House Facebook page.
Hi Anne, it is really pleasing to read that someone knows my mum.
I hope you (and all) are well!
Do you know what the Facebook page/group is called so I can also try and locate some other school friends.
I’ll try and send you a message too.
Kindest regards,
My mum also mentioned these residents; Sylvia Edwards, Cynthia, Edwina and Vivian who used to spend a lot of time together.

Friday 25 October
Hello my name is Janet, I was five when I went to Fairfield House years 61 to 64
I payed a visit when I went back with my dad and mum. We were invited to go in and look around but I didn't want to get in the way, but I wish I had now, having said that I was fortunate enough to be shown around by a gentleman when I told them that I used to go to that school, the school which was turned into a nursing home. All the rooms seemed very tiny from my memory
It seems a real shame that all the grass and trees are no more but I still like to go back occasionally.
The head Mistress Mrs Barclay was really good to me and invited me in her room for tea because I had fallen out with my friend. As you go into the main door her room was on the left and looking outside she had a lovely little garden.

The lady that looked after us in our room was Barbara, who was always very patient with me, apparently I never sat still when she combed my hair and I insisted that I didn't need any help getting dressed either. Our room was at the front of the house overlooking the lawn, if I remember rightly.
I used to love going for walks and liked going to Church.

One night we were all sitting watching TV when the little room to the side with glassed doors at the top and brass handles that overlapped, when suddenly the doors flew open, there was no wind and suddenly we all rushed away from that side of the room and even the staff looked scared.
The police came but we never heard any more.
I loved it at Christmas with the banisters decorated with lights, was very pretty and then we all got a present.

Hi I went to Fairfield hall in the early sixties I remember miss Fisher and our Saturdays on the beach i was friends with a girl called julie from Stoke on trent. My name is kim Taylor.
My name was julie sims I went to Fairfield when I was 11 1967 I was there until I was 15. I remember Mrs Blyth she was lovely we used to take our shoes and socks off and walk on the grass and feel the dew on the grass. I remember Karen Mrs Blyths daughter. My best friend was Jill Tingy, Miss Todd who got married and is now Mrs Sibly the best dance teacher. I am still in touch with Jill she writes and I ring. I cried every night for the first 3 months, went home for a visit and after that I was very happy there. I remember Mr. and Mrs Potts too also lovely people. The house mothers were lovely mrs Humphries, Miss Fisher. Mrs Metcalfe Head Mistress. All of the staff were lovely. Not sute if anyone remembers me love to you all anyway xxx.
Hi I noticed your message about Fairfield house and your mum Anita scuttle she mentioned my name Cynthia their was also a girl named Sandra singe and ottey I remember the orchard and the donkeys one was called Jenny and we were allowed small pets that were kept in the shed opposite the classrooms I also remember mrs Lacoste miss fisher mrs Metcalf there was an annexe where older girls went before they left I remember going to church and egg sandwiches on the beach that allways had sand in them I remember Christmas in the hall with the huge staircase and we would all congregate there and be given our presents mrs sibley taught dance
Hello Julie Sims! It's Karen. So glad to know that you remember my Mum and me. Lots of names mentioned in these comments that I remember so well - Anita Scurrell, Sandra Ainge, Sylvia Edwards, Vivienne Davies, Anne Wells, Ottey Lindsay, Lesley Rowe, Edwina Landymore, Affie Christodoulou, Jeanette Richardson, and lots more. I have photos of many of you and of Mum and her amazing folk dance teams. I still speak and email quite often with Sylvia and also Gaurbaksh Kaur. Very happy memories of you all. What a great actress you were, Julie. Do you remember Much Ado About Nothing?
It’s so nice to see these comments coming through on here. I’m so pleased to have received many messages and comments after trying to get mum back in touch with some old school friends. Simply amazing since at first I couldn’t even find any history of the school.
Thanks again and look forward to more reuniting x
Hello Karen how are you I hope that you and your family are well, thank you for sending me a message, I had given up hope. I have 3 children and 5 grandchildren now, my husband passed away 2013 we were married 39 years so sad.. I loved it at Fairfield once the first 3 months were over, your Mom was a great teacher. I do remember Much about nothing, I did go to the old Birmingham rep to have acting lessons for a few months, the teacher who,s name I can't remember was very old back then. She thought that I might be good as a comedy actress. I met my Husband at an evening part time job, I also had a full time job as a telephone and receptionist which I really enjoyed we met in the January and was married on the 9th June the same year. We had our 1st son 2 years later. I have 3 Boys. I did get in touch with Gaurbaksh and spoke to her on the phone we were going to meet up, but I was very il with enchephilitus (probally spelt it wrong) swelling of the brain, and was in hospital for 3 months, it took a lot of time to recover, it left me with frontal lobe syndrome, and other things, I am a lot better now but still not fully recovered. I have lost her telephone no. and the site isn't there anymore. I also got in touch with Sylvia Edwards she sounded well on her messages but again lost touch. I am still in touch with Jill and her Husband she was going to visit earlier this year her Husband rented an house to stay in but had to move it to next year due to the corona virus. I am hoping that will bo alright for them to visit. Thank you so much for getting in touch it was lovely to hear from you losts of love Julie x.

Julie you can send me a private message through this site. Just click on where it says karlew. I have sent one to you. You should have got an email from the Francis Frith website to tell you about it and how to open it.
Karen xx
My Wife Patricia Naylor from Derbyshire was there for 61 to 64..i remember her mentioning afrodite Christodolou does anyone remember my wife
I was there in 1956 and I remember the stairs at christmas and the beds in the garden and the coat and shoe room facing back garden I remember supper in the common room marmite on bread which was lovely I found a photo of myself at a party there. I was only 6. I was in the nativity play too
I was there too in 56 57 I was in the play too
What year was you there
I was at Fairfield House When it was a boarding school for girls in 1983-86 I can remember maths teacher and the art teacher and especially mrs Scribbings the house night nurse stayed at her house during holidays
Is there still a school next door
I was at Fairfield House around 1952. I remember watching the Queens Coronation on a very small TV. The staircase I remember as well as getting a small bag of sweets I think every week. Being taken by car to the beach and having sandwiches plus added sand to give an extra crunch. I remember Christmas too. The doctor had to come to sort out a bowl in my ear. Funny we visited Broadstairs today the house has gone it us a nursing home now. The lovely Wall is still there. Oh yes I remember the maypole and the distinct smell of vegetation in the front of the grounds. I was 6 at the time (,now 76). I was quite upset today as I missed seeing the house and the round window which was my.bedroom in the dormitory
My maiden name was Smith. I don't remember anyone's names. But I do have fond memories helping me get better from rumatic fever
Thank you everyone for your postings nice to read.