My Stay At St. Marys Convalescent Home In 1947

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was at St. Marys Convalescent Home, as it was known then, around 1947. I was seven years old and spent a whole year there. My name then was Carole Hunt. I was sent there from Great Ormond Street Hospital in London, as I had a shaddow on my lung which they said was T.B. but as far as I know this diagnosis was never confirmed. I have happy memories of my stay there apart from the awful home-sickness. My mother and father visited once a month. The nuns were strict but very kind - I can remember going to church fairly frequently and as far as I can remember, for long daily walks. I can also remember the tunnel leading down to the beach. On one occassion we had a fancy dress party and the Nuns dressed me up as a Nurse - When I left school I actually trained as a nurse - perhaps the memory of the the fancy dress party left a lasting impression on me! I have often wondered if St. Marys is still there but gather from other correspondence that it must have been pulled down. Was anybody else there around this time? I know that most of the children who were there at the same time as me were there for many months at a time.