Port Regis

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I am honestly not sure when I was at Port Regis. I know it was around 1966 as as I remember the Abafan Disaster being on the news and the song 'Little Donkey' lol. I was there because of a head injury I suffered in the early 1960s. My memories are stark, they incude the massive garden, woodlands, with a house that I thought lived a witch lol. The daily rituals of attending church, rosary beads etc. All the school plays, the nuns' punishment in the small room, the large ship in the cabinet in the reception area.
We used to have massive firework displays in the adjoining field. They were brilliant! We used to have our school meals in the large hall, just like in the Harry Potter films lol.
If anyone remembers this period and me (unlikey) please get in touch. I have been trying to get hold of old photographs of this period at Port Regis with no success.

#235062

Comments & Feedback

I was there in 1972 i was one of the twins.. Little Donkey Little Donkey on a dusty road! LOL i I know that song so well.