Port Regis

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I remember Port Regis very well, I stayed there as a child. It was a convalescent home then for girls. The nuns used to take us down to the beach every Wednesday afternoon - Kingsgate beach that is. Though it is 40-some odd years ago I still remember it as if it was yesterday. I remember my very best friend there, her name was Frances. There also were the sisters Diane and Sheila, and I also remember all the nuns' names. It was a special time in my life. Until 1966 we went to Broadstairs every year for our holidays, parking on the jetty and going to Viking Bay, the arcade that was there, and the coffee shop that one of your readers said now is a pizza parlour. I wish I could revisit those days but I can't, plus I now live in Florida, but I have my memories.  Ann Venters.

#224372

Comments & Feedback

I was there for 2 years from 1960 , , after suffering from bronchitis due tothe smog in London inthe 50s I felt the nuns were very strict but fare Can anyone remember the model boat which stood inside a glass case Looking from 6 year old eyes it seemed massive at the time

i do remember t it was in the library or waiting room which ever you want to call it infact i have a postcard picture of it.
Was there at Port Regis Convent for girls between 1954 och 1956 The hell of my life
´2siblings ,one having to feed the other with what she brought up at breakfast time.Me THE SAME WITH ME I HAD TO EAT WHAT I BROUGHT UP. LUMPY HORRIBLE ..
THE PLACE WAS A NIGHTMARE AND HAS INFLUENCED ALL MY LIFE. ALTHOUGH THE NUNS I HAVE FORGIVEN AS THEY WERE TERRIBLY MISLEAD
MY NAME IS RITA PILBROW ...DOES ANYONE REMEMBER THIS ..MY BOK WILL BE STARTING SOON. ALREADY WRITTEN MANY ARTICLES. LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU
EMAIL ADDRESS ritapilbrow@hotmail.com
Hi
I'm Frances and was there from about1954 to 1958 or 9. I remember a song that began "We're the doll house family and we're happy as can be...." and something about a nigger boy and mummy daddy take me home from this Convalescent home and a play about Thumbalina.