Two Weeks At Yarrow Convalescent Home

A Memory of Broadstairs.

In October 1958 I spent two weeks at Yarrow and have never been able to forget how unhappy I was during that time. I do not remember staff putting us at our ease in the big old victorian building which felt very oppressive to an 11 year old. It was often quiet and you talked in a whisper, I think I thought I was there as a punishment and I remember a constant sense of loneliness and fear. My memories are of severe staff, some of whom were very unkind, who did not seem to like children very much, and although I made friends they often seemed to disappear, probably back home or to the sanitorium which we were not allowed to enter. I remember going to the school room in the grounds of the home but learning was not easy as no-one knew each other and the teachers did not put us at ease. I also remember sitting on chairs in a darkened room, dressed only in our underwear for regular ultra-violet treatment, very embarrassing! I don't have any good memories of my time there and wonder if others share my sense of unease about what went on or have also been left with troubled memories about an unhappy convalescent experience. I would welcome email contact from anyone who shares my sense of unhappiness from staying at Yarrow at jh.white@talktalk.net