Marwood Family

A Memory of Brompton.

I was born at my grandparents' house, Water End, Brompton on the 30th October 1924. My father was Joseph Christopher Marwood - always known as 'Chris'. Our home was Malpas House, Brompton. My Mother was from Margate in Kent. I attended Brompton School and later Northallerton Grammar School. In my early years we had two linen mills in Brompton and a variety of shops. We moved from the village in 1936 when my father and one of his cousins built their houses on Brompton Road. I think this is now Northallerton Road.