High Street Near Green Tree

A Memory of Brotton.

This photo is taken looking from 'The Green Tree' along High Street towards Carlin How. The Methodist Chapel is situated on the extreme left of the photo before the Post Office. Next to the Post Office is 'Dollo's' shop, a small shop selling everything. A couple of doors down on the left is the shoe shop run by the Dunn family. Mr. Dunn also had a small cobbler repair shop next to the Fish Shop a couple of doors away from the Green Tree pub. A small sweet shop was next to the Green Tree too. If you travelled along High Street going to the top of the photo towards Carlin How you went down a big bank and the local cottage hospital is on the left hand side. Once on the bank, looking over to the left you would see Skinningrove Iron Works, railway line and the old fan house on the cliff top.