Visits To Bourne Close

A Memory of Broxbourne.

Mr grandmother lived in Bourne Close and my mother was born there in 1923. She met my father in the late 40s when he was the minister of Hoddesdon Baptist Church. In the late 50s I regularly made the trip to Broxbourne with my mother from Surrey. We would leave home on a very early train and arrive in Broxbourne in time for breakfast.
Later on my grandmother came to live with us, first in Godalming in Surrey and then in Hove, but my grandfather, who was a member of the church choir at St Augustine's is buried in the churchyard there, having died in 1950.

#236414

Comments & Feedback

Did your grandmother ever mention a solicitor called Carrie Morrison who lived in Broxbourne? She was known as "The Poor Man's Lawyer because of the assistance she gave for very little cost to local people and was a member of the Church Council of Nazeing Parish Church. I am working on her biography and piece of information, however small, would be very gratefully received.
I'm afraid that my grandmother died over 30 years ago. I could ask my mother but he is nearly 92 and not as good at remembering as she used to be.