Starting @ Brymbo Church School (Primary)

A Memory of Brymbo.

I attended both primary & secondary schools in Brymbo. I remember well, aged 4 years, & my mum taking me to school for the very 1st time - no playgroups or nurseries to break you in then! I lived in Lodge, just down the road from Brymbo. I was very frightened on my first day as I had suffered from polio as a baby and this had left me with a limp - I was scared in case the other children made fun of me. There was no need, I was included in all their games and fun, not once was I called 'names' due to my condition. I made some wonderful friends at school, who I am happy to say I still have contact with now (almost 56 years!), quite a feat I think!

My memories of some of the teachers - Mr Jones, head of primary was a lovely man, he used to bring his little dog in with him sometimes and would let us, in turns of course, take him for a walk around the playground. Miss Parry, soon to be Mrs Randles, she was a lovely lady and still is! Mrs Gunning, was a teacher at the secondary school, she was a very gentle and kind lady. All in all wonderful, wonderful memories of a very important part of a child's life. Thank you to all who took part! :)