Western Morning News 28.12.09 Brympton

A Memory of Brympton D'Evercy.

1959 - 1962 I was also in 'inmate' of Clare School at Brympton, this spectacular alleged Inigo Jones fronted building and certainly then did not value its stature until later in life. It is featured in the BBC programme 'The Turn of the Screw' on 31st Dec 2009 and page 2 of the Western Morning News. The Hockey pitch (front lawn) looks in remarkably good nick so The Glossops, the now owners, have done a good job. The paper says they are encouraging folk to visit and use the house as a wedding venue.
I will turn up one day!
Alec