Synagogue

A Memory of Brynmawr.

Brynmawr. Although I've lived away from here for nigh on 40 years, I still regard this place as home. I was, and although thankfully grown up now, always regarded as a bit of a black sheep.
Lived originally on the new houses, 5 Tudor Crescent, having moved from the Semtex estate, up by the Gurnos. We moved into the old synagogue, in the late 1960s, as my dad, David Bennett, God bless him, with his mate Alan Durban, renovated it into our new home, Westlyn, 46 Baily Street. Massive place, or so it seemed at the time. I remember the original stairwell, the large front room+window, and it seemed the quite regular pig invaders into our back garden from the slaughterhouse, fresh bread from directly opposite at the distribution depot.
We left in 1970, moved to Brum, me personally kicking + screaming, dragged from the pond fishing, Warwick Road, by my dad. I'm the only one left there now.
I was always sporting minded, playing cricket, footie, for the town. Good+ bad memories, as I said, black sheep, oh well.
Still visit the area often,park up and have a walk around. Town's not changed all that much really. The inevitable hit Brynmawr as in so many Welsh towns. Semtex gone, old market, not as it was, old lido, gone. Is this really progress? Debatable, yes?
The snow, Christ it used to be bad, I loved it, made some money out of it to + my mom got plenty of use out of her wooden spoon too, on us, used to get in some right shite over it, loved it. Hate the bloody stuff now though.
Brynmawr will always be home, marvellous place. Anybody wish to exchange memories or catch up, get in touch.