Wonderful Memories Of Brynna Village Life 1946 To Late 60's

A Memory of Brynna.

I was very interested to read Gary Edwards (Buddhas) recollection of our schoolboy days in Brynna, what a wonderful time we all had in Brynna Woods and down the Ducka,playing football down the park from early morning to late at night, sometimes playing with 15 to 20 players a side, going home for dinner and tea and returning to complete the games.
Taking hatchets down the woods and making ourselves camps/dens out of the fallen trees. Making our own four wheeled gambos and racing down the steep gellifedi road,no thoughts to health and safety in those days.
Having worked and lived out of the village for over 40 years I considered my self very lucky to have attended Brynna school's 110 year anniversary superbly organised by Roger(tommy) Turner and meeting old friends John & Terry Matthews and sisters Christine & Hilary, Sheila Ellis, Wendy Hiet, Elaine Houghton, Margaret & Dai Gale, Len & Pauline Sandham, Mal(Ginger)Woodland, Derek(Oscar) McAndrew and many more. Unfortunately age seems to be catching up with all of us now being in our late sixties and early seventies. I have also recently met with Bryn Jones, Mel Williams, Ivor(Tilley) David and Vaughan(Whippo) Wilson all characters and friends from bygone Brynna days.