Bucks Mills

A Memory of Buck's Mills.

I have such wonderful memories of going to Bucks Mills and staying in Kings Cottage with my grandparents and family. I used to go over to see Mamie Braund who lived in the old house on the opposite side of the road from the cottage, I loved to play with her old dog Dinah, a beautiful old Spaniel. Mamie used to let me go through to the pottery shop and I always left when it was time to leave the holiday with a Toby Jug. I can still recall the oil smell that emanated when you went into the house, not to mention I can still see Mamie in my mind's eye, the long hair tied back, the little moustache and always the gentle smile. Kings Cottage was always on the edge of the rocks, but I used to sleep in the first bedroom upstairs and I can still recall the stories of the old Captain that lived there. The doors all had the old fashioned wooden latches and I loved just going out back where all the beutiful Fuschia lay blooming all over the walls. The outhouse was overhanging a waterfall and I dreaded going out there for fear the whole toilet would fall in the waterfall!!!
I would go up the street to where the other Braunds lived who owned the little store and I would play with girls there, always getting myself an ice cream. Our family would walk through the woods at times to go to Clovelly for the day, but I loved to go down to the beach on my own in the daytime. My cousin, David, went down there at one time and put in a huge stick between some rocks and I was not allowed to go past that stick for fear of getting in over my head. Although I never actually did walk along the beach to Clovelly, I was told one could walk there but to be wary of the tide coming in, as if it did, you would most definately drown. What loving memories I have of Bucks Mills, is there anyone out there that has any old pictures of history even of Mamie Braund or pictures of her even and especially of Kings Cottage and the history of that charming place and its seaman's past?