Old Buckhaven Memories

A Memory of Buckhaven.

Hello, I was born in Cairns square Buckhaven in 1949, sadly demolished in the early 60's I think. My gran lived there - I was born in her house before she moved to Bayview overlooking the bay and Mc Duff castle in the distance, next to the swing park. I remember canoeing in the harbour at Christmas having to break the ice to get paddling, I made the canoe in the Braehead boating club paid for by picking potatoes for a fortnight. I have very fond memories of Buckhaven, buying yesterdays cakes from Deas, playing five a side football in the gym at Braehead, going to the shore at school dinner time.