Buckhurst Hill In The 50's & 60's

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I was born in Princes Road (19) in 1953, right opposite Forest Edge in my Gran's attic room. My gran was Annie Surridge. The house has now been converted to a block of flats. I then, at the age of six months, moved to Hong Kong. We used to come back whenever the old man had leave between postings - we were an army family. My earliest memories were of fishing with a net for sticklebacks & minnows in the Cascade at about the age of five. Fifty years later I was back fishing the same stretch of the Roding. This time for Perch, Roach & Chub. I can remember my uncle Sap & dad going for a drink at 'The Colts' when we were in town & going to Gingers on errands for gran.
The toy shop was a delight with the train set -as it seems to be for most kids. I also remember the bakers on the opposite corner & the delicious smell of fresh baked bread. My gran used to work as a cleaner in the Bald Faced Stag for a while. Unfortunately, she left us in 1984 & is now buried in St. John's along with mum. Lord's Bushes was where we, as kids, would camp out overnight. A great adventure as youngsters.

#240534

Comments & Feedback

What lovely memories,I used to go to the Church almost next door and we would all meet on the corner of Forest Edge afterwards. Would often pop round to "Harolds " chip shop towards the bottom of Queens Road. I just recently managed to make contact with friends from that Church of 1956, some as far away as Canada now.
While there have been so many changes to buildings and shops in Buckhurst HIll, Lords Bushes is still such a lovely place to be. We try to go every day. Somehow it seems to be a secret and almost private little forest as you very rarely see anyone, so cut off from the rest of Epping forest. Mind you we've not camped over night….yet!
David, I lived at 19 Princes Road from 1967 ish, until we moved away in 1972 to Hampshire. Where you were born was my playroom, and we used to climb out of the window onto the flat roof of the house which was built alongside ours, with an underpass driveway to the two garages. We had a huge pear tree just behind the garage, and one year it had a wasp nest, and loads of them got caught in my long hair and stung me badly. My parents had the front bedroom, and I had the one which overlooked the garage. It had pink floral wallpaper and I used to colour green grass around the roses ! We played for hours in the woods over at Forest Edge, and up in the playground, where the crossroads to Ginger's shop was.