Buckhurst Hill In The 60s And 70s

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

Like the other contributer, in about 1967 I too went to Princes Road County Primary, Mr Carr was the Headmaster and he caned many a boy! The playground opened out into Knighton Woods and we played "war", it was always "war". Our classrooms were portacabins on the grassland to the side of the entrance. I left at 8 and went to Staples Road in Loughton. The bus journey (20, 20A or 167) cost 5p there and only 3p back. I went to a boys' Christian club called Crusaders run by a brilliant guy called Ray who owned an old VW Camper Van. What a great club, with really genuine community leaders and absolutely no child abuse in sight! I lived in Fairlands Avenue and spent every day I could playing in the forest. I too remember the Gypsy camp and was friends with some of the children especially Lee Gale, a great little footballer in spite of the calipers he used to wear. Other friends were Keith Flowers, and the Blewitts. I remember Queens Road and my mum Mavis and and her friend Corrine ran the nursery in Palmerston Road in the Congregational Church. I used to fish in the pond in Lord's Bushes but never, ever caught a thing! I delivered papers from Silks and earnt 50p a week! I might add more later...