Hospital?

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

When I got out Buckhurst Hill Station and went up the hill, I had at a certain point to turn right. A little bit further was a tiny hospital or something like that.
I was 17 years old and from Holland and hardly spoke English. I became matron's maid. The matron was a very sweet lady. She didn't give me much work'. In fact, we rather were having tea. Of course, there were some more chores, like bringing the doctors sandwiches at a certain time. I lived in the hospital. I wasn't allowed to enter the wards. One day I did by mistake. There I only saw women. About six beds, perhaps.
I had a wonderful time. But as my English was still so poor I have never understood what this place really was. Does anyone of you know? And maybe it was not really a hospital but why then these doctors? And nurses and sisters walked around. The matron lived there, aswell. She had her room (upstairs).