Knighton

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

My great-grandfather & great-grandmother lived in one of the lodges at Knighton. If my memory is correct (as none of the family are still alive to check with), he was the butler to the Buxtons, their surname was Clarke. When my grandparents got married they lived in Queens Road, their surname was Waterman. I would be interested if anybody has any information about them. My brother has an oil painting of the lodge, it was the one pulled down to build the housing estate.

#234334

Comments & Feedback

Your great-grandparents were presumably James (the butler) and Kate Clark who lived at West Lodge with their 5 children (2 others died young) Ethel, Charles, Ronald, Jack and Kathleen, all but Ethel having been born at Buckhurst Hill. I believe they moved to work at Knighton between about 1892 and 1899, the latter bring the same year that my grandfather Arthur Harrison opened his grocery shop, Station Stores, at the bottom of Queens Road.