Pardoe's And The Butchers Next Door

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I well remember Pardoe's for the new bikes it sold and the fireworks sold there when the war finished. I worked Saturday mornings at the butcher shop next door, delivering meat around the village, Russell was my mentor. The trade bike I used was very unstable when fully laden and toppled over more than once! I was paid 10/- plus tips, which bought my first motorbike-a BSA C11! Happy days.......

#241479

Comments & Feedback

In fact, the shop just down from Pardoes on the corner at 17 Queens Road (Swinns drapery up to the war, known as Swinns Corner) was Station Stores at number 15, the grocery shop run by my grandfather, Charles Harrison. Then came Nicholls at number 13, a second-hand furniture shop; then Piggotts the butcher at number 11. Can you recall any of the big houses you delivered to?
Hi, Stephen.
Thanks for the comments. I had totally forgotten my year old post! My memory had condensed Lower Queens Road. All I remember after Pardoes is Piggotts and the pub-probably due to lack of interest in furniture and groceries! On the diagonally opposite corner there was a newsagent (and in the window was a wooden bird that dipped its beak in a glass of water-do you remember that?) and further up that side was another newsagent and opposite that was Swains paper bag factory. Back over the road was Metson's, a gent's outfitters.
I lived in Palmerston Road up to the age of 10 and went to school at Taunton House school in Queens Rd. Friends went to Princes Road school-too common for my mum!
The Saturday meat round took me to Stradbrook Grove, then through to the end of Roebuck Lane-all very posh houses!
I'm 75 now and live in Norfolk but I had a happy childhood, playing on the 'top green' and also in knighton Woods. I didn't realise how lucky I was!
I had an aunt Nel & uncle George (florists) living in Albert Rd. and also my granddad Aurther Odell who kept pidgeons.
Does the name Odell resonate with you?
I'm interested to hear back from you.
Mike.
Hi Mike,
I worked for Piggotts from about 1959 to 1962. Russell was my mentor too. He had a lovely way with words, many of which began with 'f' but how was he supposed to get half a day's work out of feckless youths? He was a really nice guy actually. The Piggotts were certainly careful with money - I remember having to pay back any shortfall in my takings - only to be reimbursed by Russell as I left. Great times.
Brian Morrison
Mike - Odell isn't a name we recognise other than that a George (I think) Odell was a named contributor to a book called Buckhurst Hill Voices or something similar. In Loughton library.

Stephen
Hi Steven. George was my uncle, and he recorded his memories in the book you mention. He was the best educated of his 6 siblings and took an interest in such things. A modest and gentle man.
Regards,
Mike.
Hi, Brian.
I agree with you about Russell. I remember him pretending to spit into his hands before plunging them into a heap of sausage meat!
Did Saturday boys handle money? I don't recall.
Regards,