Toy Shop Queens Road. Circa 1953

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

If I remember correctly the toy shop was owned by "Pardoes". ( not sure if that is the correct spelling). I recall getting an orange tricycle for my 5th birthday and my twin sister got a pram.
I recall the train layout also, and the coin operation it afforded. Being born in 1945 most things were still on ration so choice was limited.
I also recall spending my pocket money on my first ever "Dinky" car, I think it cost 1/6d. It was a pale green Studebaker Lark. But later, my prized possessions were a collection of 6 Dinky racing cars which all us boys raced across the play yard at Princes Road primary school. The car that travelled the furthest being the winner of that particular race.
My Nan lived in Princes Road not many houses up from the school, and in return for my lunch, I had to run errands to the shops in Queens Road for her in my lunch break. The most frequent request was for "Fish Pieces" from the fish mongers, which she would cook up for her cats. She would always say to me, "tell the fishmonger I dont want the rubbish bits". So thats what I told him!!
Wow this is a trip down memory lane for me, as I live in Australia. I came upon this site while researching for info on Steam train workings at Buckhurst Hill in the 60's.

#307003

Comments & Feedback

I'm sure you know but there were trains working in Lords Bushs/Knighton Woods - the small section of Epping Forest in Buckhurst Hill. A test track, for a railway due to be delivered to Portugal, was formed in 1872/3. 600 yards were made to check it going up hill. It was successful but the ship transporting it sank on the journey up the Thames apparently!