Warwick House

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I currently work at Warwick House in Palmerston Road (top of Queens Road). I would be interested to know if anyone knows who lived in the house prior to the Architects purchasing the building in 1962, the current Partners believe 2 sisters lived here. Prior to 1962, the practice operated from the Midland Bank Chambers from 1894. The 1891 Census shows a Police Sergeant by the name of Thomas Minter lived here with his family. Kelly's Directory for 1902 and 1914 shows a Solicitor & Clerk to the Buckhurst Hill Urban District Council by the name of Thomas Joseph Tee of (firm, Ashley, Tee & Sons) Warwick House, Queens Road. But that is where I come to an end ... who lived here from 1914 to 1962?

Any info would be appreciated.