Builth Road Railway In The 1950s

A Memory of Builth Road.

My mother's family came from Builth, many from Builth Road, with several of the men working on the railway which was just beyond the front garden (they had a little house in Railway Terrace). I remember being taken to visit older relatives of the Bebb family, and in particular Auntie Beattie letting us try her home made wines - cowslip, rhubarb and others. Then out to watch the steam trains come puffing in as they returned from London Paddington.

There was a pump for water in the back garden, although by the 1950s some modernisation had taken place, and cold water was available in the kitchen.

I have several old photos of the house and my ancestral family, and also a lovely old album which is partially a musical box, but sadly I have not been able to identify the people in the photos, some of which seem to be printed on a metal backing.