Schools In Bulwell 1964 To 1974

A Memory of Bulwell.

Born in Bulwell in 1959. I remember initially going to Cantrall Road school which was really nice. I remember Mrs Hare the headmistress, Mr Anderson and Mr Richy. I liked the latter but not Mr Anderson as he wiped writing from the top of the blackboard before I had finished writing it down then complained constantly that he couldn't read my handwriting (it was because I had to write it too quickly that I still have poor handwriting to his day). I remember leaving Cantrall school for a while to go to Highbury infant school on the now long demolished Albert Steet, off Highbury Vale. I enjoyed the school but hated the area; always dark and gloomy even in the summer. It was surrounded by disused factories and worse thing of all, was having to pass Highbury Senior Boys School on the way to and from school, who we were led to believe, were like wild animals and the constant threat of getting the "Highbury Knocker" hung over me until around 1972. I wonder if anyone else remembers Highbury Infant School? It was a single story building with outdoor loos and two semi sealed off air raid shelters in the grassless playground, surrounded by a high wall if I remember rightly (presumably to keep the senior boys out!) The classrooms were arranged around a central area and you walked across the playground to the small dining area beyond which was a single television that we used to watch a scheduled 'program for schools' broadcast once a week.
I would love to see a photograph of that school or some of the kids who were there during that period in the mid sixties. I found one of the demolition of a section of Albert Street here on the net, but fear that might be the nearest I'm going to get. I can't remember how long I went to Highbury infant school for, because I later returned to Cantrall Rd School(?), finally leaving there at eleven to be one of the first, 1st years as Alderman William Derbyshire became a comp from its original girls only school. Just for the record I can't honestly say that I enjoyed a single day at that school until I reached the final year. It was not a comfortable environment to study or pass exams in and consequently most didn't. I remember very clearly four pupils (including me), having to have English in a back room whilst poor Mr Eddy Edwards, as he was nicknamed, spent his hour breaking up fights in the main classroom... Cheers guys. But hey that's all water under the leen now. I have lots of other memories of my childhood (most boring and ordinary), one thing that does stick in my mind though was going onto Bulwell Common (now the golf course) in the summer when there would be a yearly air show, does anyone else remember that? I also remember that the summers were definitely better than they are now with days and days of hot sunshine, catching stickle backs at Bulwell bogs, walking to the zoo in Hucknall. And being told off by Christoper Dean (of Torville & Dean) for trying to do a Bruce Lee high kick on a bus sign in Nottingham city centre (that was when he was a policeman and I was worse for an alcoholic evening out with my mate Dave Start!)