Broad Street

A Memory of Bungay.

This must be a bit earlier than 1960. I moved as a 7 year old to the black and white house in 1962. It is 18 Broad Street and was a wine merchants Hunter and Olivers. My father was the manager for around 25 years. Before him it was Peter Sayers who then opened a clothes shop in Earsham street and is still alive. Earlier it was Barretts wine shop. Mrs Barrett lived above our flat, she was a German lady, very pleasant but also very private. And above her, for most of the 60's and 70's, Vincent Waring the owner of the Mayfair cinema lived. He was a character and moved from Brighton in the mid 60's, very sociable but single all his time in Bungay. The garden has a lovely crinkle crankle wall. The next house along was owned by Mr Whiteman the owner of the large shop on the roundabout. At the time, the road ended at the common so it was not a very busy street apart from when the printing works shift started or finished. A steam whistle called the workers to work and sent them home again....