Horse & Groom Public House, Broad Street, Bungay

A Memory of Bungay.

Re: the Horse & Groom Public House now the Green Dragon Public House (rebuilt in 1920) in Broad Street Bungay. My wife's great grandfather, Thomas Gris (1855-1910), was the licensee of the Horse & Groom PH in Broad Streetg Bungay and is listed there in the Post Office Directory of 1900 and the Census of 1901. He had previously been the licencee of the Inn of the same name, the Horse & Groom Inn, Caxton Road Beccles, where he is listed as the licencee in 1895 on his retiring from his position as Farrier Quarter Master Sergeant in the 6th Dragoon Guards. He served during the 2nd Afghan War with the 6th Dragoon Guards and was awarded the 2nd Afghan War, Good Conduct and Long Service Medals. His married daughter, Louisa Cumming was also living with him at the Horse & Groom in Bungay, whilst her husband, also in the 6th Dragoon Guards, was in South Africa fighting in the Boar War. Thomas Gris's son, Frederick Thomas Gris was also a Farrier Sergeant in the 6th Dragoon Guards and was also away fighting in the Boar War. Frederick sadly lost his life in 1914 whilst serving with the Regiment during WW1 in Rouen, France. I have sought in vain for a photo of the old Horse & Groom Public House before it was rebuilt and, if anyone has one in their collection, would be grateful of a copy.

#238360

Comments & Feedback

Hi to you on your site you mentioned Ernest Woolonough do you have any information on him he married my Nan Emily

My - email davvlinn@aol.com only if you wish to.

Kind regards