My Home

A Memory of Buntingford.

I was born in Church Street in 1940, next to the Fox & Duck public house. I went to Layston School, Mrs Skipp was head teacher. I played for the Fords in the early 60s. Mrs Mayes kept the shop opposite. The butcher shops in those days were the co-op, Wally Joiners, Piggots and Howletts. Days ran the newsagents. I forgot Jacksons the butchers, Scrivner the cobblers, Moses the grocers, Miles the barbers, Mrs Ants telephone exchange, Mr Stokes dentist, T.O Smith cafe, Easterns the bakers, W.H. Smiths, garage and Totties sweetshop.
Yes a wonderful place to grow up.