Burgess Hill Lido

A Memory of Burgess Hill.

My dad was the manager at this pool and I used to spend all my time here with him, until he sadly died in 1972, when I was only 8 years old. I still love swimming today and it is a very big part of my life. I would love to know if anyone has any more pictures of the pool from 1970-1972. Or if anyone remembers my father, Tom Turner.
Many thanks
Lynette Turner

#223278

Comments & Feedback

I remember your Dad,Lyn and a very kind man he was,I loved the pool,it was always so clean and sparkling......I live in Paradise/Australia where the have huge Olympic size swimming pools throughout the various suburbs,I reckon that's why Aussies were always great swimmers.
I was back in BH a couple of years ago,Lyn the pool looked so small....but I have great memories of your Dad.With "Respect".....and the pool.steven gascoigne

Hi Steven, sorry i haven't replied sooner, I was only aware of your reply today. It was nice to hear. I really appreciate it, thank you. It will actually be my dad's birthday tomorrow too.
Hope all going well in Australia.
Thank you again.