Where All The Cars?

A Memory of Burgess Hill.

I would have thought even in 1965 there would have been more cars around. Not a yellow line in sight but with so little traffic there was no need.

Church Road has really changed since this snap was taken, particularly toward the lower end where pedestrianization occured. Sadly Burgess Hill town centre, apart from Saturday mornings, is just about as empty of people as in this picture. It has the feel of a place on its last legs - lots of charity shops and cheapo clothes shops - not a good sign.

#230806

Comments & Feedback

Ah Crowhurst's the green grocer and Milwards where we bought shoes for the new school term. Does anyone remember the Sunshine Café (really a sweet shop with a tea room at the back) which was in Station Road opposite Caffyns?