Burgh Heath

A Memory of Burgh Heath.

l remember when at the school l was not well, so was taken to Miss Marshall's house and was looked after by her elderly mother (I thought she was so old but probably wasn't). She told me about when they had the tea rooms and there where rowing boats on the pond. The room we were in was the old tea rooms, it looked out over the pond, it was wonderful. The next day, when l went back to school, every one was asking me questions wanting to know what Miss Marshall's house was like as no one else had been in it. l also remember going to the pub on the green with my parents and aunts and uncles sitting outside having lemonade and really big arrow root biscuits, lots of very happy memories of playing on the heath with all my friends HAPPY DAYS.

#237166

Comments & Feedback

In winter when the pond froze over we used to skate on it until the London kids who were housed out on the new housing estate started to throw stones and junk into the pond and broke up the ice and spoiled our fun. In summer we fished for sticklebacks.