Mrs Bland's School

A Memory of Burghfield Common.

I, with my brother Malcolm, attended the original Mrs Bland's School when it was in Reading Road. I think we started around 1957/8. From there we were two of the first fifty pupils to attend Theale Grammar School in 1963. This year (2013) along with several others of the first fifty pupils, plus some from the next years intake, we attended a reunion marking the first fifty years of Theale school. Five of us from Mrs Bland's attended the reunion. Myself (Chris Lee) and my brother Malcolm, Estelle Cowling (nee Roberts), Andy Wilkin and Steve Spry. I and Estelle now live in Spain (albeit 350 miles apart), Steve lives in New Zealand, Malcolm and Andy in the UK. We were all in Miss Tanners class at Mrs Bland's. As some of you may remember she was a force to be reckoned with as was Mr Halfpenny the headmaster. A lasting memory for me is seeing Miss Tanner in her green Austin A35 (OMO 21) driving around the village. If possible I will post a photo of the 5 of us at the reunion on this website. Chris Lee

#242407

Comments & Feedback

I only remember Miss Tanner riding a bike! PS I think I must have been the first girl from the school to pass the Abbey School entrance exam.