Village And Our House Shotover Burley Woodhead.

A Memory of Burley in Wharfedale.

Burley Woodhead. We lived in Shotover from my birth in 1942 until approx 1957. My parents moved into the house and the village 1939. When my brother Roger was born in Bingley in 1946 I remember picking him up, and bringing him home. The house then was up a rough lane, the top one of 2 houses and 3rd one being build around mid 1950s. The school on the edge of Ilkley moor was a lovely small school with the children able to play on the moor close to the school in breaks. The village shop now long gone, was close to the Hermit pub in the row of stone built cottages. Useful for vegs, tinned products, and lots of miscellaneous items. A Miss Swithenbank was a local teacher and a wonderful character who coached me at our house in the early 50s.
I cycled about the village and went with my dad to his car garage area at the YMCA Robin's Hole walking back to our home. I believe Miss Swithenbank tought at the village school. My parents had many friends around the triangular green and also in the village. We used to go into Burley in Wharfedale to our dentist (Mr Burt) and to visit the chemist and other shops. There used to be film shows in the Burley in Wharfedale which we used to go to when from time to time, the film broke and everything stopped, one used to hear seats being ripped until the film re-started! There used to be a large mental Hospital off the Burley Woodhead Road where my Mum used to visit an aunt who was a resident there.
Now I see the road up to our house in Burley Woodhead has now been made up and the surface tarmac applied. A new house being built on the farm land then owned by Mr Brown who lived on the corner, on the road to Robin's Hole. Then, the farm entrance was busy with tractors and equipment with cattle and sheep being farmed there. I loved living in the village and cycling on the moor. Walter Flesher was the game keeper on the moor when we were children and used to give my dad a brace of pheasants at Christmas. He used to broadcast on the BBC Home Service about life on the moor. As children my brother and I used to walk and cycle on the moor enjoying picnics in the summer. I remember a prisoner escaping from the police in Kieghley and great excitement with people watching out for the chap! The village was a lovely peaceful, friendly and enjoyable place to be bought up.